Privacy Policy

CDAA Responsibility

CDAA is responsible for protecting personal information in its possession, including personal information that has been received from a third party in the course of commercial activities for processing or other purposes to which the individual has consented.

Use and Disclosure of Information

We collect, use and disclose personal information to communicate effectively with registrants of CDAA Programs, individuals and provide them with information along with goods and services.

  • To add or update an individuals account
  • To verify individuals Identity
  • To keep track of individuals activity, including use of products and services
  • To distribute communications
  • To provide information and access to CDAA Affinity programs and services
  • To provide CDAA Malpractice Insurance program information
  • To distribute receipts
  • To compile statistics
  • To conduct market research

We will not use or disclose your information for any purpose without obtaining consent.

THE CDAA DOES NOT ALLOW THE DISTRIBUTION OF INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTY VENDORS. THE CDAA ONLY DISTRIBUTES INFORMATION TO THIRD PARTIES WHO ARE ENGAGED AS DISTRIBUTORS OF CDAA COMMUNICATIONS MATERIAL AND ARE CONTRACTUALLY OBLIGATED TO THE CDAA TO RETAIN FULL PRIVACY OF INFORMATION.

Type of Information

The CDAA collects the following information from individuals as it relates to malpractice insurance applications. Note that in certain instances not all of this information will be complete.

  • Name
  • Address
  • Phone
  • Email address
  • Financial payment information (credit card/cheque information)

Individuals have access to this information at any time by contacting the CDAA at info@cdaa.ca or 1-800-345-5137. CDAA recognizes that individuals have the right to know which third parties have received their information from CDAA.

How do we gather your personal information?

CDAA gathers information from the following sources:

  • CDAA Organizational Members and Provincial Associations
  • From individuals directly, via applications for CDAA programs and services.
  • From individuals directly in applying for CDAA Affinity programs. All information gathered in this manner is done with the consent of the individual as a condition of service and is subject to the specific privacy stipulations of the various CDAA Affinity program providers.

When an individual provides personal information to CDAA they do so with the understanding that their personal information will be used or disclosed for these purposes.

Consent

Individuals consent to the use of their personal information during the transactions outlined above. Further specific consent is required before the CDAA may collect, use or disclose an individual’s personal information for any other purpose, except in special circumstances as required by law.

Individuals may withdraw their consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions. Please note that withdrawing consent may affect the CDAA’s ability to provide programs and services. To withdraw consent, individuals must contact the CDAA in writing.

Forms of Consent

CDAA accepts any of the following as consent for the CDAA’s use, future collection, and disclosure of an individual’s personal information for the activities outlined above.

  • signature on forms
  • written consent as obtained through an application process
  • consent provided through one of CDAA’s Organizational Members, Provincial Association

CDAA Records

Personal information is retained only as long as we require it to effectively provide products and services to the individual, and for a reasonable length of time thereafter in order to comply with potential contractual, legal or government requirements. CDAA stores and disposes of personal information in accordance with the Personal Information Protection & Electronic Document Act (PIPEDA).

http://laws-lois.justice.gc.ca/PDF/P-8.6.pdf

Protection of Information

Whether in electronic or paper-based format, CDAA maintains a strict security system to safeguard personal information from unauthorized access, disclosure or misuse.

In the event that CDAA transfers personal information to a third party we contractually require such persons or organizations providing services on our behalf to protect individuals confidentiality in a manner consistent with our own internal measures and as required by law.

The CDAA makes every reasonable effort to ensure that an individual’s information is accurate and up to date. Individuals can update their personal information by contacting the CDAA at the address below.

Contact

The Executive Director serves as the CDAA Privacy Officer.

Mail:

CDAA Privacy Officer

1150 – 45 O’Connor Street

Ottawa, ON K1P 1A4

Telephone: 1-800-345-5137

Email: info@cdaa.ca